Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jacques Gourde

Current Member of The House of Commons - Lévis--Lotbinière, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-01-13

Place of Birth:  Saint-Narcisse-de-Beaurivage, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2639
  Fax: 613-992-1018
  Email: Jacques.Gourde@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2677 Lagueux Road
Lévis, Quebec
G6J 1B7
  Phone: 418-836-0970
  Fax: 418-836-6177
  Email: Jacques.Gourde@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,710 days (12 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Lévis--Lotbinière Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and the Minister of National Revenue 2008-11-07 - 2011-01-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency for the Regions of Quebec 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2011-01-30 - 2011-05-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2008-11-19 - 2011-06-06

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2639
  Fax: 613-992-1018
  Email: Jacques.Gourde@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2677 Lagueux Road
Lévis, Quebec
G6J 1B7
  Phone: 418-836-0970
  Fax: 418-836-6177
  Email: Jacques.Gourde@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,710 days (12 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Lévis--Lotbinière Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and the Minister of National Revenue 2008-11-07 - 2011-01-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency for the Regions of Quebec 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2011-01-30 - 2011-05-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2008-11-19 - 2011-06-06