Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joe Comartin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-12-26

Place of Birth:  Stoney Point, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, managing director, diplomat

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1999-04-12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1997-06-02
(By-Election)
Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2012-09-17 - 2015-12-03
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-05-02 - 2011-10-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
N.D.P. House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Environment 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Environment National Parks 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Environment Energy 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Great Lakes 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2012-04-19 - 2012-09-16
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-03
Justice Justice 2009-02-13 - 2011-10-13
Justice Justice 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Great Lakes 2007 - 2008-10-13
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-10-17 - 2012-04-19

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1999-04-12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 1997-06-02
(By-Election)
Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2012-09-17 - 2015-12-03
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-05-02 - 2011-10-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
N.D.P. House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader 2006-02-27 - 2011-10-12
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Environment 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Environment National Parks 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Environment Energy 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Great Lakes 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2012-04-19 - 2012-09-16
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-03
Justice Justice 2009-02-13 - 2011-10-13
Justice Justice 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Great Lakes 2007 - 2008-10-13
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-10-17 - 2012-04-19