Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Coderre, P.C., K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1865-11-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Ours, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-03-29 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,465 days (4 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga
Resignation. Appointed Secretary of State for Canada.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected
Hochelaga
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-19 - 1915-10-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1912-10-28
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Secretary of State of Canada
Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 6, 1915.
1913-02-10 - 1915-10-05
Secretary of State of Canada 1912-10-29 - 1913-02-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,465 days (4 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga
Resignation. Appointed Secretary of State for Canada.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected
Hochelaga
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Hochelaga Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912-11-19 - 1915-10-15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1912-10-28
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Secretary of State of Canada
Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, October 6, 1915.
1913-02-10 - 1915-10-05
Secretary of State of Canada 1912-10-29 - 1913-02-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)