Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Françoise Boivin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-06-11

Place of Birth:  Hull, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, radio & tv host

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,205 days (6 years, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Justice Justice 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2011-09-21 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Agir à titre de négociateur : négociation, 1994-1995 / Françoise Boivin, ... [et al.]. Montréal: École du Barreau du Québec; 75 p. 1994

Agir à titre de négociateur : négociation 1993-1994 / ont collaboré Françoise Boivin...[et al.]. Montréal: École du Barreau du Québec; 75 p. 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,205 days (6 years, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Gatineau New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Gatineau Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Justice Justice 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2011-09-21 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Agir à titre de négociateur : négociation, 1994-1995 / Françoise Boivin, ... [et al.]. Montréal: École du Barreau du Québec; 75 p. 1994

Agir à titre de négociateur : négociation 1993-1994 / ont collaboré Françoise Boivin...[et al.]. Montréal: École du Barreau du Québec; 75 p. 1993