Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dave MacKenzie

Current Member of The House of Commons - Oxford, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-06-12

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  police chief, director general, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4432
  Fax: 613-995-4433
  Email: Dave.MacKenzie@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

43 Brock Street East
Tillsonburg, Ontario
N4G 1Z7
  Phone: 519-688-3620
  Fax: 519-688-3622
  Email: Dave.Mackenzie.C2@parl.gc.ca


208 Huron Street, Unit 4 (Main Office)
Woodstock, Ontario
N4S 7A1
  Phone: 519-421-7690
  Fax: 519-421-9704
  Email: Dave.Mackenzie.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,253 days (14 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oxford Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Oxford Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2015-11-10 - 2017-08-29
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2013-01-28 - 2015-10-22
Chief Opposition Whip 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2013-01-28 - 2015-10-22
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2015-11-10 - 2017-08-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence (Associate Minister) 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4432
  Fax: 613-995-4433
  Email: Dave.MacKenzie@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

43 Brock Street East
Tillsonburg, Ontario
N4G 1Z7
  Phone: 519-688-3620
  Fax: 519-688-3622
  Email: Dave.Mackenzie.C2@parl.gc.ca


208 Huron Street, Unit 4 (Main Office)
Woodstock, Ontario
N4S 7A1
  Phone: 519-421-7690
  Fax: 519-421-9704
  Email: Dave.Mackenzie.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,253 days (14 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oxford Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Oxford Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Oxford Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Opposition Whip 2015-11-10 - 2017-08-29
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2013-01-28 - 2015-10-22
Chief Opposition Whip 2015-10-23 - 2015-11-09
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2013-01-28 - 2015-10-22
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2015-11-10 - 2017-08-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence (Associate Minister) 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)