Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Benjamin Woodworth, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-06-01

Place of Birth:  Canning, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-01-02 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1878-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
King's House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1874-06-14
King's House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-09-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1874-04
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Kings Liberal-Conservative 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1878-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
King's House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1874-06-14
King's House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-09-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1871-05-16 - 1874-04
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-09