Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Lunney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-09-05

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chiropractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-03-30
Independent 2015-03-31 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Natural Health Products 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Health Health 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom of choice in health care: chiropractor MPs promote natural health products bill. Canadian Chiropractor. 10 (1):32 Feb. 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-03-30
Independent 2015-03-31 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Natural Health Products 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Health Health 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom of choice in health care: chiropractor MPs promote natural health products bill. Canadian Chiropractor. 10 (1):32 Feb. 2005