Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvon Godin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-05-12

Place of Birth:  Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2000-02-01 - 2011-05-25
Chief Opposition Whip 2011-05 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2005-10-05 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Industry Small Business 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Small Business 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2003-02-04 - 2005-01-30
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2000-01-26 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-09-27 - 2015-01-22
Human Resources Development Training 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-01 - 2005-10-04
Human Resources Development Parental Leave 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2003-02-04 - 2006-01-22
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Disclosure Statement under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The human face: unemployment insurance. Ottawa: NDP; 26 p. [1999]

Le côté humain : assurance-chômage. Ottawa: NDP; 26 p. [1999]

Vers une concertation pour la reconstruction de l'industrie des pêches. Égalité. 31:157-72 printemps 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Acadie--Bathurst New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2000-02-01 - 2011-05-25
Chief Opposition Whip 2011-05 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Employment Insurance 2005-10-05 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Industry Small Business 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Small Business 2001-01-23 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2003-02-04 - 2005-01-30
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2000-01-26 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2007-09-27 - 2015-01-22
Human Resources Development Training 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-06-01 - 2005-10-04
Human Resources Development Parental Leave 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2003-02-04 - 2006-01-22
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Disclosure Statement under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The human face: unemployment insurance. Ottawa: NDP; 26 p. [1999]

Le côté humain : assurance-chômage. Ottawa: NDP; 26 p. [1999]

Vers une concertation pour la reconstruction de l'industrie des pêches. Égalité. 31:157-72 printemps 1992