Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lynne Yelich, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-03-24

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Blackstrap Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-19 - 2005-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Social Development Families and Caregivers 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Transport Grain transportation 2002-12-05 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Cities 2003-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Transport Transport 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Western Alienation: Real or Perceived?. Ottawa Life Magazine. 8 (2):45 Mar/Apr 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Blackstrap Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Blackstrap Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006-02-07 - 2008-10-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Women Entrepreneurs 2005-10-19 - 2005-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Social Development Families and Caregivers 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Transport Grain transportation 2002-12-05 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Cities 2003-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-06-18 - 2003-06-22
Transport Transport 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Western Alienation: Real or Perceived?. Ottawa Life Magazine. 8 (2):45 Mar/Apr 2005