Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Andy Scott, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-03-16

Place of Birth:  Barker's Point, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-06-25 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fredericton--York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada
Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the APEC inquiry as a result of comments he made.
1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Infrastructure) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1997 - 1998-11
New Brunswick 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Government Communications Vice-Chair 1998-03-09 - 1998-11-22
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada's vision of effective corrections. Corrections Today. 60 (7):146ff Dec. 1998

NBTA's 100th Anniversary. [Well-known New Brunswickers reminisce about their school days]. New Brunswick Teachers' Association. 45 (8):37 Apr. 23, 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fredericton--York--Sunbury Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fredericton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada
Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the APEC inquiry as a result of comments he made.
1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Infrastructure) 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1997 - 1998-11
New Brunswick 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Organized Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Government Communications Vice-Chair 1998-03-09 - 1998-11-22
Global Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada's vision of effective corrections. Corrections Today. 60 (7):146ff Dec. 1998

NBTA's 100th Anniversary. [Well-known New Brunswickers reminisce about their school days]. New Brunswick Teachers' Association. 45 (8):37 Apr. 23, 2003