Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Selected Links:

The Hon. Monique Bégin, P.C., O.C., F.R.S.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-03-01

Place of Birth:  Rome, Italy

Profession | Occupation:  sociologist, administrator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-30
Minister of National Revenue 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1982-10-01 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Security and Intelligence Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-30
Minister of National Revenue 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1982-10-01 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Security and Intelligence Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16