Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Bezan

Current Member of The House of Commons - Selkirk--Interlake--Eastman, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-05-19

Place of Birth:  Russell, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, agribusinessman, cattle producer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2032
  Fax: 613-992-6224
  Email: James.Bezan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

374 Main Street
Selkirk, Manitoba
R1A 1T7
  Toll Free: 1-888-247-9606
  Phone: 204-785-6151
  Fax: 204-785-6153
  Email: office@jamesbezan.com


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,104 days (13 years, 11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake--Eastman Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Defence 2015-11-20 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-02-22 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Second cousin David Iftody
(M.P.)
1956-06-15 2001-02-05
Third cousin Ken Dryden
(M.P.)
1947-08-08  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2032
  Fax: 613-992-6224
  Email: James.Bezan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

374 Main Street
Selkirk, Manitoba
R1A 1T7
  Toll Free: 1-888-247-9606
  Phone: 204-785-6151
  Fax: 204-785-6153
  Email: office@jamesbezan.com


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,104 days (13 years, 11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake--Eastman Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Selkirk--Interlake Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
National Defence 2015-11-20 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-02-22 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Second cousin David Iftody
(M.P.)
1956-06-15 2001-02-05
Third cousin Ken Dryden
(M.P.)
1947-08-08