Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jack Harris, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-10-27

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Profession | Occupation:  community-development worker, journalist, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,051 days (8 years, 4 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
St. John's East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
St. John's East New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1987-09 - 1988-11
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2008-11-17 - 2011-10-13
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2008-11-17 - 2011-10-13
Justice Justice 2011-10-14 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2008-11-17 - 2009-04-19
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-17 - 2009-04-19
National Defence National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
National Defence National Defence 2009-04-20 - 2011-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Energy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 2006-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2006-09-29
St. John's East House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 2006-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1992-11 - 2006-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,051 days (8 years, 4 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
St. John's East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
St. John's East New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John's East New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Fisheries and Oceans East Coast Fisheries 1987-09 - 1988-11
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2008-11-17 - 2011-10-13
Transport Atlantic Gateway 2008-11-17 - 2011-10-13
Justice Justice 2011-10-14 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2008-11-17 - 2009-04-19
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-17 - 2009-04-19
National Defence National Defence 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
National Defence National Defence 2009-04-20 - 2011-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Energy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1987-07-20 - 1988-10-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 2006-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2006-09-29
St. John's East House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 1996-02-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1990-12-11 - 2006-09-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1992-11 - 2006-05