Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Christian Paradis, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-01-01

Place of Birth:  Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Paradis was appointed Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, styled Minister of Public Works and Government Services on October 30, 2008. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Natural Resources
Paradis was appointed Minister of Natural Resources and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec to be styled Minister of Natural Resources on January 19, 2010. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Industry and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture)
2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie. 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2007-01-04 - 2008-06-24
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Industry and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie
2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture) on June 25, 2008. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2010-10-15 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2010-01-19 - 2010-10-14
Operations Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Priorities and Planning Member 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Paradis was appointed Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, styled Minister of Public Works and Government Services on October 30, 2008. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Natural Resources
Paradis was appointed Minister of Natural Resources and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec to be styled Minister of Natural Resources on January 19, 2010. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Industry and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture)
2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie. 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2007-01-04 - 2008-06-24
Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Industry and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to be styled Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie
2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture)
Paradis was appointed Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, styled Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Secretary of State (Agriculture) on June 25, 2008. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2006-02-07 - 2007-01-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2010-10-15 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2010-01-19 - 2010-10-14
Operations Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Priorities and Planning Member 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13