Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Elaine McCoy

Current Senator - Alberta

Place of Birth:  Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-4293
  Fax: 613-995-4304
  Email: elaine.mccoy@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,991 days (13 years, 7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 2005-03-24 -   Paul Edgar Philippe Martin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 2013-02-11 - 2016-02-16
Independent 2016-02-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-05-31 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 2005-03-24 - 2013-02-10
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Facilitator (ISG) 2017-06 - 2017-09-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2015-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-02-06 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-23 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2016-12-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-02 - 2018-10-03)
Subcommittee on Human Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Alberta 1989-04-13 - 1992-12-14
Minister responsible for Human Rights, Personnel and Administration Alberta 1989-04-13 - 1992-12-14
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs Alberta 1986-05-26 - 1989-04-12
Minister responsible for Women's Issues Alberta 1987-09 - 1992-12-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Outlook 1998: environment. Oilweek. 49:28 Jan. 5, 1998

Principles of communicating risks. Calgary, Alta: Macleod Institute for Environmental Analysis; xiv, 57 p. 1998

Perspectives on women's issues. Canadian Public Administration. 40:614-17 Winter 1997

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-995-4293
  Fax: 613-995-4304
  Email: elaine.mccoy@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,991 days (13 years, 7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 2005-03-24 -   Paul Edgar Philippe Martin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 2013-02-11 - 2016-02-16
Independent 2016-02-17 - 2016-06-12
Non-affiliated 2016-06-13 - 2016-12-01
Non-affiliated (Independent Senators Group) 2016-12-02 - 2017-05-31
Independent Senators Group 2017-05-31 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 2005-03-24 - 2013-02-10
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Facilitator (ISG) 2017-06 - 2017-09-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Privilege of the Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2015-05-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-02-06 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-23 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-12-14 - 2016-12-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-10-02 - 2018-10-03)
Subcommittee on Human Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-07 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1986 - 1993
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Alberta 1989-04-13 - 1992-12-14
Minister responsible for Human Rights, Personnel and Administration Alberta 1989-04-13 - 1992-12-14
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs Alberta 1986-05-26 - 1989-04-12
Minister responsible for Women's Issues Alberta 1987-09 - 1992-12-14

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Outlook 1998: environment. Oilweek. 49:28 Jan. 5, 1998

Principles of communicating risks. Calgary, Alta: Macleod Institute for Environmental Analysis; xiv, 57 p. 1998

Perspectives on women's issues. Canadian Public Administration. 40:614-17 Winter 1997