Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ghislain Lebel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-02-17

Place of Birth:  Lévis, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Chambly Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Chambly Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2002-08-19
Independent 2002-08-20 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1994 - 1995-03-28
Public Works and Government Services Canada Post Corporation 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-09-15 - 2002-08-08
Treasury Board Regulatory Reform 1998-03-18 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Chambly Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Chambly Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2002-08-19
Independent 2002-08-20 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1994 - 1995-03-28
Public Works and Government Services Canada Post Corporation 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-09-15 - 2002-08-08
Treasury Board Regulatory Reform 1998-03-18 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-02 - 1996-10-21)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)