Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Peter Ittinuar

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-01-19

Place of Birth:  Chesterfield Inlet, Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, television announcer, film producer, labour negociator, editor, teacher

Notes: Of Inuit origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Nunatsiaq New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nunatsiaq New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Nunatsiaq Independent 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1982-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada 1982-12-06 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1981-10 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Northern Canada Power Commission of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut Green Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Nunatsiaq New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nunatsiaq New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Nunatsiaq Independent 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1982-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada 1982-12-06 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1981-10 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on the Northern Canada Power Commission of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)