Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Devere Thrasher

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-03-05

Place of Birth:  Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-10-11 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  solicitor, barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party National Director 1963 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Essex South Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party National Director 1963 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -