Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Stanley Speakman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-10-20

Place of Birth:  Penhold, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-04-30 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,492 days (4 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Wetaskiwin Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-04-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Captain 1943 - 1957
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,492 days (4 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Wetaskiwin Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-04-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Captain 1943 - 1957
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -