Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Henry Reimer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-07-16

Place of Birth:  Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,610 days (9 years, 10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kitchener Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Waterloo--Wellington Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-271 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (priority of claims) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-209 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-280 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act (twin screws and double hulls on all vessels carrying oil in Canadian waters) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-283 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-286 An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (institutions of Parliament) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-276 An Act to protect the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-274 An Act to amend the Patent Act (generic farm chemicals) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-272 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-281 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-229 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Employment Act (whistleblowing) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-277 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (sexual orientation) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-279 An Act to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Board of Education School Board Member
For 6 years.
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pour un traitement équitable. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13(3):13-14 automne 1990

Equal justice for MPs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(3):13-14 Autumn 1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,610 days (9 years, 10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kitchener Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Waterloo--Wellington Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Kitchener Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-271 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (priority of claims) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-275 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (open competition) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-209 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-265 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (sale of liquor) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-280 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act (twin screws and double hulls on all vessels carrying oil in Canadian waters) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-283 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-284 An Act respecting defective motor vehicles and to enact the Canadian Lemon Law Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-285 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Verdun-Saint-Paul Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to declare Canada a Nuclear Weapons Free Zone Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-286 An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (institutions of Parliament) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-208 An Act respecting the international airport at Ottawa Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-278 An Act to amend the Export and Import Permits Act (import of motor vehicles) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-276 An Act to protect the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-274 An Act to amend the Patent Act (generic farm chemicals) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-272 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-267 An Act respecting political freedom for federal government employees Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-281 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (capital punishment) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-229 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Employment Act (whistleblowing) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-266 An Act to protect and enhance the quality of drinking water in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-277 An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act (sexual orientation) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 An Act to amend the Nuclear Liability Act (limitation period) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-279 An Act to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-269 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (gun control) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-270 An Act respecting the International Land Boundary between Canada and the State of Alaska Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Board of Education School Board Member
For 6 years.
  -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pour un traitement équitable. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13(3):13-14 automne 1990

Equal justice for MPs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(3):13-14 Autumn 1990