Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gordon O'Connor, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-05-18

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Carleton--Lanark Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-30
Minister of National Defence 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Chief Government Whip 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-15
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2011-05-18 - 2013-10-15

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Brigadier-General   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Carleton--Lanark Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-30
Minister of National Defence 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Chief Government Whip 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-15
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2011-05-18 - 2013-10-15

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Brigadier-General   -