Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Patrick W. Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-05-26

Place of Birth:  Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Barrie
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-05-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Simcoe North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 2015-09-14 - 2018-01-25
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2015-05-09 - 2018-01-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-22 -  
Barrie Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Barrie
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Barrie Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-05-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Simcoe North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2015-09-03 - 2018-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 2015-09-14 - 2018-01-25
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2015-05-09 - 2018-01-25

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brampton Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-22 -  
Barrie Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2005