Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rodger Cuzner

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-11-04

Place of Birth:  Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  organizer of events

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6756
  Fax: 613-992-4053
  Email: Rodger.Cuzner@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

78 Commercial Street' suite G and E
Dominion, Nova Scotia
B1G 1B4
  Toll Free: 1-866-282-0699
  Phone: 902-842-9763
  Fax: 902-842-9025
  Email: Rodger.Cuzner.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,415 days (17 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bras d'Or--Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment , Workforce Development and Labour 2015-12-02 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Chief Opposition Whip 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Labour 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Human Resources and Skills Development 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Employment and Social Development 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Veterans Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Sport 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-05 - 2005-11-29)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Liberal caucus
2009-09-28 - 2010-09-22

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6756
  Fax: 613-992-4053
  Email: Rodger.Cuzner@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

78 Commercial Street' suite G and E
Dominion, Nova Scotia
B1G 1B4
  Toll Free: 1-866-282-0699
  Phone: 902-842-9763
  Fax: 902-842-9025
  Email: Rodger.Cuzner.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,415 days (17 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bras d'Or--Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment , Workforce Development and Labour 2015-12-02 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Chief Opposition Whip 2008-11-03 - 2010-09-06
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Labour 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Human Resources and Skills Development 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Employment and Social Development 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Veterans Affairs 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Sport 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-05 - 2005-11-29)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Liberal caucus
2009-09-28 - 2010-09-22