Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael D. Chong

Current Member of The House of Commons - Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-11-22

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  information technology executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4179
  Fax: 613-996-4907
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

200 St. Patrick Street East, Suite 5
Fergus, Ontario
N1M 1M4
  Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556
  Phone: 519-843-7344
  Fax: 519-843-3760
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca


16 Mountainview Road South, Suite 205
Georgetown, Ontario
L7G 4K1
  Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556
  Phone: 905-702-2597
  Fax: 905-702-2564
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,106 days (13 years, 11 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Waterloo--Wellington Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister for Sport
Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation.
2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister for Sport
Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation.
2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2017-08-30 -  
Urban Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 2015-11-20 - 2016-05-16
Climate Change 2015-11-20 - 2016-05-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada as One Nation. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / Paul Barker, Mark Charlton, eds.. 6th ed. Scarborough: Thomson-Nelson; p. 148-156 c2009

Rethinking Question Period and Debate in the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 31 (3):5-7 Autumn 2008

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Redéfinition de la période des questions et des débats à la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 31 (3):5-7 automne 2008

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4179
  Fax: 613-996-4907
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

200 St. Patrick Street East, Suite 5
Fergus, Ontario
N1M 1M4
  Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556
  Phone: 519-843-7344
  Fax: 519-843-3760
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca


16 Mountainview Road South, Suite 205
Georgetown, Ontario
L7G 4K1
  Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556
  Phone: 905-702-2597
  Fax: 905-702-2564
  Email: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,106 days (13 years, 11 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Waterloo--Wellington Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister for Sport
Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation.
2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister for Sport
Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation.
2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2017-08-30 -  
Urban Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 2015-11-20 - 2016-05-16
Climate Change 2015-11-20 - 2016-05-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2006-11-26

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canada as One Nation. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / Paul Barker, Mark Charlton, eds.. 6th ed. Scarborough: Thomson-Nelson; p. 148-156 c2009

Rethinking Question Period and Debate in the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 31 (3):5-7 Autumn 2008

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Redéfinition de la période des questions et des débats à la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 31 (3):5-7 automne 2008