Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jerry Pickard, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-11-14

Place of Birth:  Chatham, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Essex--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Essex--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness with special emphasis on Border Transit 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Financial Institutions 1989-02 - 1990-09
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingsville Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1986
Kingsville Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,272 days (17 years, 2 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Essex--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Chatham-Kent--Essex Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Essex--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness with special emphasis on Border Transit 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Financial Institutions 1989-02 - 1990-09
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingsville Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1986
Kingsville Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980