Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yvonne Jones

Current Member of The House of Commons - Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-03-15

Place of Birth:  Mary's Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4630
  Fax: 613-996-7132
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

53 Main Highway
P.O. Box 242
L'Anse au Loup, Newfoundland and Labrador
A0K 3L0
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-927-5210
  Fax: 709-927-5830
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


217 Hamilton River Road
P.O. Box 119, Station B
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador
A0P 1E0
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-896-2483
  Fax: 709-896-9425
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


201 Humber Avenue, Unit 202
Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador
A2V 2Y3
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-944-2146
  Fax: 709-944-7260
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,039 days (5 years, 6 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Labrador
Resignation of Peter Penashue, 14-03-2013
Liberal Party of Canada 2013-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2013-05-13 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-12-02 - 2017-08-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs and the Minister of Indigenous Services 2017-08-28 - 2017-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade 2018-08-31 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Environment Arctic Council 2015 - 2015-08
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
National Defence Search and Rescue 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 1999-02-08
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-02-09 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cartwright--L'Anse au Clair House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Works, Services and Transportation Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-04-10 - 2003-02-16
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health Newfoundland and Labrador 2001-02-13 - 2002-04-09
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 2007-11-15 - 2010-07-29
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-07-30 - 2011-08-13
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 2007-11-15 - 2010-07-29
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-07-30 - 2012-01-02
Opposition House Leader Newfoundland and Labrador 2012-02-01 - 2013-04-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mary's Harbour Municipal Government Mayor 1991 - 1996

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4630
  Fax: 613-996-7132
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

53 Main Highway
P.O. Box 242
L'Anse au Loup, Newfoundland and Labrador
A0K 3L0
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-927-5210
  Fax: 709-927-5830
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


217 Hamilton River Road
P.O. Box 119, Station B
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador
A0P 1E0
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-896-2483
  Fax: 709-896-9425
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


201 Humber Avenue, Unit 202
Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador
A2V 2Y3
  Toll Free: 1-888-817-2483
  Phone: 709-944-2146
  Fax: 709-944-7260
  Email: Yvonne.Jones@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,039 days (5 years, 6 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Labrador
Resignation of Peter Penashue, 14-03-2013
Liberal Party of Canada 2013-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2013-05-13 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-12-02 - 2017-08-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs and the Minister of Indigenous Services 2017-08-28 - 2017-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade 2018-08-31 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Environment Arctic Council 2015 - 2015-08
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
National Defence Search and Rescue 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 1999-02-08
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-02-09 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cartwright--L'Anse au Clair House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-02-22 - 2013-04-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Works, Services and Transportation Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-04-10 - 2003-02-16
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health Newfoundland and Labrador 2001-02-13 - 2002-04-09
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Newfoundland and Labrador 2003-02-17 - 2003-11-05
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 2007-11-15 - 2010-07-29
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-07-30 - 2011-08-13
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 2007-11-15 - 2010-07-29
Leader of the Opposition Newfoundland and Labrador 2010-07-30 - 2012-01-02
Opposition House Leader Newfoundland and Labrador 2012-02-01 - 2013-04-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mary's Harbour Municipal Government Mayor 1991 - 1996