Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Rajotte

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-08-19

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, researcher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-11
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-03
Industry Industry 2002-04-04 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-11
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2002-02-01 - 2002-04-03
Industry Industry 2002-04-04 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)