Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Tilson, Q.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Dufferin--Caledon, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-03-19

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7813
  Fax: 613-992-9789
  Email: David.Tilson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

229 Broadway, Unit 2
Orangeville, Ontario
L9W 1K4
  Toll Free: 1-866-941-1832
  Phone: 519-941-1832
  Fax: 519-941-8660
  Email: David.Tilson.C1@parl.gc.ca


18 King Street East, Unit E2
Bolton, Ontario
L7E 1E8
  Phone: 905-857-6080
  Fax: 905-857-5570
  Email: David.Tilson.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,254 days (14 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2017-09-20)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dufferin--Peel Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 1995-07-12 - 1997-07-01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 2000-10-18 - 2002-04-02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health) Ontario 2000-03-08 - 2000-10-17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Native Affairs Ontario 2001-03-05 - 2002-04-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Orangeville Municipal Government Councillor
During 6 years.
  -  
Dufferin County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
During 2 years.
  -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7813
  Fax: 613-992-9789
  Email: David.Tilson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

229 Broadway, Unit 2
Orangeville, Ontario
L9W 1K4
  Toll Free: 1-866-941-1832
  Phone: 519-941-1832
  Fax: 519-941-8660
  Email: David.Tilson.C1@parl.gc.ca


18 King Street East, Unit E2
Bolton, Ontario
L7E 1E8
  Phone: 905-857-6080
  Fax: 905-857-5570
  Email: David.Tilson.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,254 days (14 years, 4 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Dufferin--Caledon Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2017-09-20)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dufferin--Peel Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 1995-07-12 - 1997-07-01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General Ontario 2000-10-18 - 2002-04-02
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health) Ontario 2000-03-08 - 2000-10-17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Native Affairs Ontario 2001-03-05 - 2002-04-02

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Orangeville Municipal Government Councillor
During 6 years.
  -  
Dufferin County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee
During 2 years.
  -