Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William John Vankoughnet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-01-07

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  municipal administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1996-09-23 - 1999-05-05
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1996-04-30
Independent Ontario 1996-05-01 - 1996-09-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Frontenac--Addington Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-01-02

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1996-09-23 - 1999-05-05
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1996-04-30
Independent Ontario 1996-05-01 - 1996-09-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Frontenac--Addington Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 1999-01-02