Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Jabez Thurston

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-10-11

Place of Birth:  Fenelon Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-01-08 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Independent 1921-12-06 Elected
Victoria Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Independent 1921-12-06 Elected
Victoria Progressive 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1921-12-06 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)