Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

F.J. (Jack) Ramsay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-08-23

Place of Birth:  Biggar, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, RCMP officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Crowfoot No affiliation to a recognised party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Crowfoot Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Crowfoot Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Crowfoot Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-04-05
Independent 2000-06-28 - 2000-11-26
Independent Canadian Alliance 2000-04-06 - 2000-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1998-06-16 - 1998-09-03
Justice Justice 1994 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The hearing should not happen. Maclean's. 110(33)`:20 Aug. 18, 1997

The Reform Pary report on amending the Young Offenders Act. [Ottawa: Reform Party of Canada]; 64 p. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Crowfoot No affiliation to a recognised party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Crowfoot Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Crowfoot Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Crowfoot Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-04-05
Independent 2000-06-28 - 2000-11-26
Independent Canadian Alliance 2000-04-06 - 2000-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1998-06-16 - 1998-09-03
Justice Justice 1994 - 1998-06-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Draft Regulation on Firearms of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The hearing should not happen. Maclean's. 110(33)`:20 Aug. 18, 1997

The Reform Pary report on amending the Young Offenders Act. [Ottawa: Reform Party of Canada]; 64 p. 1997