Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Hedy Fry

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-08-06

Place of Birth:  San Fernando, Trinidad

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3213
  Fax: 613-995-0056
  Email: Hedy.Fry@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1030 Denman Street, Suite 112
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6G 2M6
  Phone: 604-666-0135
  Fax: 604-666-0114
  Email: Hedy.Fry@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,155 days (25 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Centre
Defeated former Prime Minister Kim Campbell.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)
Fry was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1996-118 of January 25, 1996, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women), to assist the Minister of Communications and Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)
1996-07-12 - 2002-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1993-12-06 - 1996-01-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development with special emphasis on the Internationally Trained Workers Initiative 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration with special emphasis on Foreign Credentials 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2011-06-01 - 2015-09
Canadian Heritage Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Sport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage 2010 Olympics 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Order in Council Appointments of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Hedy Fry, Secretary of State, Status of Women Canada, talks about the 1999 annual federal budget. Woman. 3:9 Spring 1999

Foreword. Canadian Woman Studies. 18:3 Summer/Fall 1998

Is a woman's place in the home?. Saturday Night. 115:25 Oct. 21, 2000

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3213
  Fax: 613-995-0056
  Email: Hedy.Fry@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1030 Denman Street, Suite 112
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6G 2M6
  Phone: 604-666-0135
  Fax: 604-666-0114
  Email: Hedy.Fry@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,155 days (25 years, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Centre
Defeated former Prime Minister Kim Campbell.
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)
Fry was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1996-118 of January 25, 1996, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women), to assist the Minister of Communications and Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism) (Status of Women)
1996-07-12 - 2002-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1993-12-06 - 1996-01-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development with special emphasis on the Internationally Trained Workers Initiative 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration with special emphasis on Foreign Credentials 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2011-06-01 - 2015-09
Canadian Heritage Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage Sport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Canadian Heritage 2010 Olympics 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the control of certain drugs, their precursors and other substances and to amend certain other Acts and repeal the Narcotic Control Act in consequence thereof Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Order in Council Appointments of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-95 An Act to establish the Department of Health and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Hedy Fry, Secretary of State, Status of Women Canada, talks about the 1999 annual federal budget. Woman. 3:9 Spring 1999

Foreword. Canadian Woman Studies. 18:3 Summer/Fall 1998

Is a woman's place in the home?. Saturday Night. 115:25 Oct. 21, 2000