Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joy Smith

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-02-20

Place of Birth:  Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  sales and marketing consultant, educator, author

Notes: Recipient of the Hedley Award for Excellence in Research.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-09-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort Garry Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-06-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The three component approach to teaching: a method for teaching the gifted and non-gifted learner within the context of the regular classroom: a teacher handbook. Winnipeg: [University of Manitoba]; 46 leaves. 1983

Lies my kid's teacher told me: how parents can better understand the school system, and help their children be successful in it. Winnipeg: Educational Enterprises; viii, 86 p. 1994

Tools of the trade. Winnipeg: Educational Enterprises; 105 p. 1996

History of the West Kootenay: a report prepared by Historic Park and Sites Division for the Interpretation Section, Parks Branch. [Victoria, B.C.]: [Dept. of Recreation and Conservation], Parks Branch; 24 p. 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kildonan--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-09-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort Garry Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1999-04-21 - 2003-06-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The three component approach to teaching: a method for teaching the gifted and non-gifted learner within the context of the regular classroom: a teacher handbook. Winnipeg: [University of Manitoba]; 46 leaves. 1983

Lies my kid's teacher told me: how parents can better understand the school system, and help their children be successful in it. Winnipeg: Educational Enterprises; viii, 86 p. 1994

Tools of the trade. Winnipeg: Educational Enterprises; 105 p. 1996

History of the West Kootenay: a report prepared by Historic Park and Sites Division for the Interpretation Section, Parks Branch. [Victoria, B.C.]: [Dept. of Recreation and Conservation], Parks Branch; 24 p. 1974