Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roger Gaudet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-05-26

Place of Birth:  Saint-Liguori, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  restaurant owner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,066 days (8 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2003-01-26 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montcalm's Regional Municipality Regional Government Reeve 1993 - 2002-11-26
Saint-Liguori' Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1989
Saint-Liguori' Municipal Government Mayor 1989-11-05 - 2003-01-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,066 days (8 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2002-12-09 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Public Accounts 2003-01-26 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montcalm's Regional Municipality Regional Government Reeve 1993 - 2002-11-26
Saint-Liguori' Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1989
Saint-Liguori' Municipal Government Mayor 1989-11-05 - 2003-01-13