Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michel Dupuy, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-01-11

Place of Birth:  Paris, France

Profession | Occupation:  professor, ambassador, journalist, political adviser, foreign policy adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Communications, Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 1993-12-02 - 1996-01-24
Minister of Communications and Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1993-11-04 - 1993-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La source et le feu. Montréal: Paul Péladeau; 244 p. 1954

Reflections on the U.N. Bulletin: United Nations Association in Canada. 7:1-3 Autumn 1981

Nous deux à Matmata : enquète sur un crime insolite. Montréal: Éditions du Méridien; 185 p. 2002

Diplomate de père en fils. Montréal: Carte Blanche; 972 p. 2011

Culture canadienne et relations internationales. Toronto: Éditions du GREF; 28 p. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Longueuil Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Laval West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Communications, Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 1993-12-02 - 1996-01-24
Minister of Communications and Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1993-11-04 - 1993-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La source et le feu. Montréal: Paul Péladeau; 244 p. 1954

Reflections on the U.N. Bulletin: United Nations Association in Canada. 7:1-3 Autumn 1981

Nous deux à Matmata : enquète sur un crime insolite. Montréal: Éditions du Méridien; 185 p. 2002

Diplomate de père en fils. Montréal: Carte Blanche; 972 p. 2011

Culture canadienne et relations internationales. Toronto: Éditions du GREF; 28 p. 1995