Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Denise Savoie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-11-21

Place of Birth:  Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,413 days (6 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Victoria New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Victoria
Resignation. Quits political life.
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2012-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2011-06-06 - 2012-08-31
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Literacy 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Homelessness 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Transport Public transit 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Training 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Americas 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Councillor 1999 - 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,413 days (6 years, 7 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Victoria New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Victoria
Resignation. Quits political life.
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2012-08-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2011-06-06 - 2012-08-31
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Literacy 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Homelessness 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Transport Public transit 2008-11-17 - 2009-02-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Training 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Americas 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Councillor 1999 - 2005