Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mark Holland

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ajax, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-10-16

Place of Birth:  Pickering, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, financial agent / adviser / consultant, director general

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8042
  Fax: 613-996-1289
  Email: Mark.Holland@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

100 Old Kingston Road, Suite 1
Ajax, Ontario
L1T 2Z9
  Phone: 905 426 6808
  Fax: 905-426-9564
  Email: Mark.Holland@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,620 days (9 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ajax Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Democratic Institutions 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2018-08-31 -  
Chief Government Whip 2018-08-31 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2018-09-26 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Durham County Regional Government Councillor 2000-12-01 - 2004-06-28
Pickering Municipal Government Councillor 1997-12-01 - 2004-06-28
Pickering Municipal Government Mayor 2004 - 2004-06

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8042
  Fax: 613-996-1289
  Email: Mark.Holland@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

100 Old Kingston Road, Suite 1
Ajax, Ontario
L1T 2Z9
  Phone: 905 426 6808
  Fax: 905-426-9564
  Email: Mark.Holland@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,620 days (9 years, 10 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ajax Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ajax--Pickering Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Democratic Institutions 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2018-08-31 -  
Chief Government Whip 2018-08-31 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-14 - 2011-05-01
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2018-09-26 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Durham County Regional Government Councillor 2000-12-01 - 2004-06-28
Pickering Municipal Government Councillor 1997-12-01 - 2004-06-28
Pickering Municipal Government Mayor 2004 - 2004-06