Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barry Devolin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-03-10

Place of Birth:  Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, real estate agent, public affairs consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Victoria--Haliburton Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2005-06-20 - 2005-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Victoria--Haliburton Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Defeated
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2008-11-21 - 2011-06-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 2005-06-20 - 2005-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)