Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Scott Simms

Current Member of The House of Commons - Coast of Bays--Central--Notre Dame, Newfoundland and Labrador

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-08-12

Place of Birth:  Bishop's Falls, Newfoundland, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, journalist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-3935
  Fax: 613-996-7622
  Email: Scott.Simms@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

61 Elizabeth Drive
Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador
A1V 1G4
  Toll Free: 1-866-663-2626
  Phone: 709-256-3130
  Fax: 709-256-3169
  Email: Scott.Simms.C1C@parl.gc.ca


70B Hardy Avenue, P.O. Box 808
Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador
A2A 2S8
  Toll Free: 1-866-663-2626
  Phone: 709-489-8470
  Fax: 709-489-8478
  Email: Scott.Simms.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,228 days (14 years, 3 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Coast of Bays--Central--Notre Dame Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bonavista--Exploits Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Treasury Board Ethics 2015 - 2015-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-04-15)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-3935
  Fax: 613-996-7622
  Email: Scott.Simms@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

61 Elizabeth Drive
Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador
A1V 1G4
  Toll Free: 1-866-663-2626
  Phone: 709-256-3130
  Fax: 709-256-3169
  Email: Scott.Simms.C1C@parl.gc.ca


70B Hardy Avenue, P.O. Box 808
Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador
A2A 2S8
  Toll Free: 1-866-663-2626
  Phone: 709-489-8470
  Fax: 709-489-8478
  Email: Scott.Simms.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,228 days (14 years, 3 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bonavista--Gander--Grand Falls--Windsor Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Coast of Bays--Central--Notre Dame Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bonavista--Exploits Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Treasury Board Ethics 2015 - 2015-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-04-15)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )