Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dean Del Mastro

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-08-16

Place of Birth:  Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,209 days (8 years, 9 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Peterborough Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Peterborough
Resignation
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 2013-09-30 - 2014-11-05
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2013-09-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-09-19 - 2013-09-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,209 days (8 years, 9 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Peterborough Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Peterborough
Resignation
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 2013-09-30 - 2014-11-05
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2013-09-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-09-19 - 2013-09-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)