Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Stewart McDiarmid

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-12-25

Place of Birth:  Perthshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-06-05 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Winnipeg South Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Mines and Natural Resources Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1953-06-30
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1953-06-30
Provincial Lands Commissioner Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1953-06-30
Provincial Secretary Manitoba 1939-11-28 - 1946-02-14
Railway Commissioner Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1953-06-30
Lieutenant Governor Manitoba 1953-08-01 - 1960-01-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1925 - 1925

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Winnipeg South Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1932-06-16 - 1953-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Mines and Natural Resources Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1953-06-30
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1953-06-30
Provincial Lands Commissioner Manitoba 1932-05-27 - 1953-06-30
Provincial Secretary Manitoba 1939-11-28 - 1946-02-14
Railway Commissioner Manitoba 1940-11-04 - 1953-06-30
Lieutenant Governor Manitoba 1953-08-01 - 1960-01-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman 1925 - 1925