Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Steven Blaney, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-04-08

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  environmental consultant, engineer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-7434
  Fax: 613-995-6856
  Email: Steven.Blaney@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

115 Kennedy Road, Suite 101
Lévis, Quebec
G6V 6C8
  Toll Free: 1-877-630-0500
  Phone: 418-830-0500
  Fax: 418-830-0504
  Email: steven.blaney.c1c@parl.gc.ca


1516-D Route 277
Lac-Etchemin, Quebec
G0R 1S0
  Phone: 418-625-2626
  Fax: 418-625-4663
  Email: steven.blaney.c1c@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,628 days (12 years, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister for La Francophonie 2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister for La Francophonie 2013-02-22 - 2013-06-25
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Veterans Affairs 2017-08-30 - 2017-09-24
Employment and Social Development 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Workforce 2017-09-25 -  
Employment 2017-09-25 -  
Labour 2017-09-25 -  
Canadian Heritage 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-7434
  Fax: 613-995-6856
  Email: Steven.Blaney@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

115 Kennedy Road, Suite 101
Lévis, Quebec
G6V 6C8
  Toll Free: 1-877-630-0500
  Phone: 418-830-0500
  Fax: 418-830-0504
  Email: steven.blaney.c1c@parl.gc.ca


1516-D Route 277
Lac-Etchemin, Quebec
G0R 1S0
  Phone: 418-625-2626
  Fax: 418-625-4663
  Email: steven.blaney.c1c@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,628 days (12 years, 8 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lévis--Bellechasse Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister for La Francophonie 2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister for La Francophonie 2013-02-22 - 2013-06-25
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Veterans Affairs 2017-08-30 - 2017-09-24
Employment and Social Development 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Public Works and Government Services 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Workforce 2017-09-25 -  
Employment 2017-09-25 -  
Labour 2017-09-25 -  
Canadian Heritage 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03