Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stuart Malcolm Leggatt

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-11-09

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-09-21 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  judge, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
New Westminster New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1976 - 1976
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1976 - 1977
Justice Justice 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Secretary-Treasurer 1973-01-03 - 1974

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Coquitlam-Moody Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Coquitlam Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Port Coquitlam's School Board School Board Trustee 1960 - 1969

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
New Westminster New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1976 - 1976
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1976 - 1977
Justice Justice 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Secretary-Treasurer 1973-01-03 - 1974

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Coquitlam-Moody Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1983-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Coquitlam Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Port Coquitlam's School Board School Board Trustee 1960 - 1969