Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Duncan, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-12-19

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, forester

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,034 days (19 years, 3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island North Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
North Island--Powell River Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Island North Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Courtenay--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development
Resignation
2011-05-18 - 2013-02-14
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2008-11-07 - 2010-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1997-06-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-06-22 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-02-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-02-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ucluelet Municipal Government Alderman 1982 - 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,034 days (19 years, 3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Island North Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
North Island--Powell River Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Island North Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Courtenay--Alberni Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Vancouver Island North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development
Resignation
2011-05-18 - 2013-02-14
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2008-11-07 - 2010-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1997-06-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-06-22 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-02-14
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-02-14
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ucluelet Municipal Government Alderman 1982 - 1983