Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mark Eyking

Current Member of The House of Commons - Sydney--Victoria, Nova Scotia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-08-30

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6459
  Fax: 613-995-2963
  Email: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

500 Kings Road
Sydney, Nova Scotia
B1S 1B2
  Phone: 902-567-6275
  Fax: 902-564-2479
  Email: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,561 days (17 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade with special emphasis on Emerging Markets 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Agri-Food 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Industry Small Business 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2013-08-21 - 2015-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6459
  Fax: 613-995-2963
  Email: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

500 Kings Road
Sydney, Nova Scotia
B1S 1B2
  Phone: 902-567-6275
  Fax: 902-564-2479
  Email: Mark.Eyking@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,561 days (17 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Sydney--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade with special emphasis on Emerging Markets 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food with special emphasis on Agri-Food 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Industry Small Business 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2013-08-21 - 2015-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)