Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Kevin Sorenson, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Battle River--Crowfoot, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-11-03

Place of Birth:  Killam, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4608
  Fax: 613-947-4611
  Email: Kevin.Sorenson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4945 50th Street
Camrose, Alberta
T4V 1P9
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-4358
  Phone: 780-608-4600
  Fax: 780-608-4603
  Email: kevin.sorenson@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,563 days (17 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Battle River--Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Crowfoot Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-06-18 - 2003-12-11
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2003-12-12 - 2004-01-21
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4608
  Fax: 613-947-4611
  Email: Kevin.Sorenson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4945 50th Street
Camrose, Alberta
T4V 1P9
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-4358
  Phone: 780-608-4600
  Fax: 780-608-4603
  Email: kevin.sorenson@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,563 days (17 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Battle River--Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Crowfoot Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Crowfoot Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2001-06-18 - 2003-12-11
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2003-12-12 - 2004-01-21
Solicitor General of Canada Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness National Security 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03