Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

André Bellavance

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-06-03

Place of Birth:  Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio announcer, journalist, political assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2014-08-25 - 2015-10-18
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2014-08-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2013-12-16 - 2014-02-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-01-31
Health Health 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Industry Interprovincial Trade 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Industry Science and Technology 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Industry Industry 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-09 - 2014-08-24
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Canadian Heritage Sports 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2013-02-01 - 2014-08-24
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Privacy 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Access to Information 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Ethics 2013-02-01 - 2014-08-24
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Government House Leader Parliamentary Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Globalization 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoriaville Municipal Government Mayor 2016-02-21 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated
Richmond--Arthabaska Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2014-08-25 - 2015-10-18
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2014-08-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2013-12-16 - 2014-02-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2011-06-02 - 2013-01-31
Health Health 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Industry Interprovincial Trade 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Industry Science and Technology 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Industry Industry 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-09 - 2014-08-24
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Canadian Heritage Sports 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2013-02-01 - 2014-08-24
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-02 - 2013-05-02
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Privacy 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Access to Information 2013-05-03 - 2014-08-24
Treasury Board Ethics 2013-02-01 - 2014-08-24
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Government House Leader Parliamentary Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2014-08-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Globalization 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoriaville Municipal Government Mayor 2016-02-21 -