Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rona Ambrose, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-03-15

Place of Birth:  Valleyview, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, senior public servant, columnist, policy analyst, public policy consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,755 days (13 years, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Sturgeon River--Parkland
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2017-07-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of Status of Women 2010-04-09 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Western Economic Diversification
Statutory responsibility
2010-11-05 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Labour 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2010-01-19 - 2010-04-08
Minister of Health 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of the Environment 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification
2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of Status of Women
Ambrose was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2010-475 of April 9, 2010, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage, styled Minister for Status of Women. She was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-587 of May 18, 2011 as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister for Status of Women. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2010-04-09 - 2013-07-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2015-11-05 - 2017-05-26
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Status of Women 2015-11-20 - 2017-07-04
Prime Minister 2015-11-18 - 2017-05-26
International Trade (acting) 2005-05-17 - 2005-05-24
Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2013-07-14
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-25 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 2015-11-05 - 2017-05-26

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

What is citizen-centred federalism and why does it matter?. In: Managing the federation / editors: Rona Ambrose, Donald G. Lenihan and John Milloy.. Ottawa: Crossing Boundaries National Council; p. 5-17. 2006

Managing the federation : a citizen-centred approach. Ottawa: Crossing Boundaries National Council; 102 p. 2006

Edmontonians / Rona Ambrose, columnist [2002].

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,755 days (13 years, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Sturgeon River--Parkland
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2017-07-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of Status of Women 2010-04-09 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Western Economic Diversification
Statutory responsibility
2010-11-05 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Labour 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2010-01-19 - 2010-04-08
Minister of Health 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of the Environment 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification
2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister of Status of Women
Ambrose was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2010-475 of April 9, 2010, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage, styled Minister for Status of Women. She was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-587 of May 18, 2011 as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development, styled Minister for Status of Women. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2010-04-09 - 2013-07-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2015-11-05 - 2017-05-26
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Status of Women 2015-11-20 - 2017-07-04
Prime Minister 2015-11-18 - 2017-05-26
International Trade (acting) 2005-05-17 - 2005-05-24
Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-07-22 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2013-07-14
Economic Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-25 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Social Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 2015-11-05 - 2017-05-26

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

What is citizen-centred federalism and why does it matter?. In: Managing the federation / editors: Rona Ambrose, Donald G. Lenihan and John Milloy.. Ottawa: Crossing Boundaries National Council; p. 5-17. 2006

Managing the federation : a citizen-centred approach. Ottawa: Crossing Boundaries National Council; 102 p. 2006

Edmontonians / Rona Ambrose, columnist [2002].