Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dean Allison

Current Member of The House of Commons - Niagara West, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-02-18

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  entrepreneur, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2772
  Fax: 613-992-2727
  Email: Dean.Allison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4994 King Street
Beamsville, Ontario
L0R 1B0
  Toll Free: 1-877-563-7900
  Phone: 905-563-7900
  Fax: 905-563-7500
  Email: Dean.Allison@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Erie--Lincoln Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Niagara West Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2005-10-05 - 2005-12
Human Resources Development Seniors 2005-06-06 - 2005-10-04
Social Development Seniors 2005-06-06 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2016-07-18 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Trade Diversification 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2772
  Fax: 613-992-2727
  Email: Dean.Allison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4994 King Street
Beamsville, Ontario
L0R 1B0
  Toll Free: 1-877-563-7900
  Phone: 905-563-7900
  Fax: 905-563-7500
  Email: Dean.Allison@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara West--Glanbrook Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Erie--Lincoln Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Niagara West Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2005-10-05 - 2005-12
Human Resources Development Seniors 2005-06-06 - 2005-10-04
Social Development Seniors 2005-06-06 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2016-07-18 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Trade Diversification 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )