Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Leona Aglukkaq, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-06-28

Place of Birth:  Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior officer of the Government of Nunavut

Notes: Of Inuit origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Health and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011-05-18 - 2012-08-27
Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Health, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council 2012-08-28 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs 2012-08-28 - 2013-06-25
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister for the Arctic Council
Minister of State to be styled Minister for the Arctic Council, to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2012-08-28 - 2013-06-25
Minister for the Arctic Council
Minister of State to be styled Minister for the Arctic Council, to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2013-06-26 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Northwest Territories 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Nunavut 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Yukon 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Nunavut 1999-01-01 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nattilik Legislative Assembly of Nunavut 2004-02-16 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Nunavut Nunavut 2004-02-16 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Nunavut 2005-06 - 2008-09-10
Minister of Health and Social Services Nunavut 2005-06 - 2008-09-10
Government House Leader Nunavut 2004-03-09 - 2008-09-10
Deputy Clerk Nunavut 2000-09 - 2002-04
Minister of Finance Nunavut 2004-03-09 - 2005-06
Deputy Minister of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth Nunavut 2002 - 2004
Deputy Minister of Human Resources Nunavut 2002 - 2004
Assistant Deputy Minister of Human Resources Nunavut 1999-04-01 - 1999-07
Assistant Deputy Minister of Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs Nunavut 1999-07 - 2000-09

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cambridge Bay Municipal Government Councillor
During 6 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Nunavut Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Health and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011-05-18 - 2012-08-27
Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Health, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council 2012-08-28 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs 2012-08-28 - 2013-06-25
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2013-06-26 - 2013-07-14
Minister for the Arctic Council
Minister of State to be styled Minister for the Arctic Council, to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2012-08-28 - 2013-06-25
Minister for the Arctic Council
Minister of State to be styled Minister for the Arctic Council, to assist the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
2013-06-26 - 2015-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Northwest Territories 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Nunavut 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Yukon 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Social Affairs Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Nunavut 1999-01-01 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Nattilik Legislative Assembly of Nunavut 2004-02-16 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Nunavut Nunavut 2004-02-16 - 2008-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Nunavut 2005-06 - 2008-09-10
Minister of Health and Social Services Nunavut 2005-06 - 2008-09-10
Government House Leader Nunavut 2004-03-09 - 2008-09-10
Deputy Clerk Nunavut 2000-09 - 2002-04
Minister of Finance Nunavut 2004-03-09 - 2005-06
Deputy Minister of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth Nunavut 2002 - 2004
Deputy Minister of Human Resources Nunavut 2002 - 2004
Assistant Deputy Minister of Human Resources Nunavut 1999-04-01 - 1999-07
Assistant Deputy Minister of Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs Nunavut 1999-07 - 2000-09

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cambridge Bay Municipal Government Councillor
During 6 years
  -